Episode Review
— Archives —
Filters
All
•
Anime
Manga
Novels
Games
Music
Merch
Events
Industry
People
Live-Action
Text-only Compact View
Text-only List View
Text-only Grid View
List View with Images
Grid View with Images
Mysterious Disappearances ‒ SERIES PREMIERE
Both Ren and Oto can see the warning signs that a Curiosity has taken a victim, but they don't appear to be hunting Curiosities because that's their job.
The Many Sides of Voice Actor Radio ‒ SEASON PREMIERE
For as enjoyable as the premise and the leads powering it are, the fact is that the production of Voice Actor Radio is letting it down thus far.
Unnamed Memory ‒ SERIES PREMIERE
Both Oscar and Tinasha have to learn to let go a little in order to move forward, and I don't think either of them are particularly good at it
Spice & Wolf: merchant meets the wise wolf ‒ SERIES PREMIERE
While I'm not fully convinced this project was necessary, Holo and Lawrence's chemistry and banter still draw me inexorably into the world of Spice & Wolf.
Train to the End of the World ‒ SERIES PREMIERE
With its blend of various elements, this trip to Ikebukuro is a collection of demented parables bearing cute facades and sheathed claws.
Urusei Yatsura ‒ Episode 36
This episode felt like a catharsis for me because Shutaro's suffering is pretty much the punchline for every single joke and I love it!
A Condition Called Love ‒ SERIES PREMIERE
At best, Hananoi comes off as incredibly codependent and unable to recognize someone setting a clear set of boundaries. At worst, this guy has all the charisma of a potential serial killer.
Sound! Euphonium 3 ‒ SEASON PREMIERE
Of course, the anime's tenor of interaction sings any time we see Kumiko and Reina together with their co-conspirator chemistry.
Jellyfish Can't Swim in the Night ‒ SEASON PREMIERE
Jellyfish Can't Swim in the Night is especially focused on artists defining themselves, and how the persona of performance can be both transformative and restrictive.
Ninja Kamui ‒ Episode 10
As far as motivations go, it’s far from terrible but Zai’s story felt pretty predictable, and the execution wasn't strong enough since he ultimately comes off as more edgy than sympathetic.
Delicious in Dungeon ‒ Episode 15
The larger macro-plot fades into the background as we get back to the meat and potatoes of adventuring and eating monsters.
SAND LAND: THE SERIES ‒ Episode 10
This week's episode of Sand Land has one main purpose: backstory.
One Piece ‒ Episode 1100
Vegapunk reveals the origin of Devil Fruit's powers.
Ninja Kamui ‒ Episode 9
We learn that Mike has started to view Emma as a surrogate daughter after he lost his own, but as solid as these emotional gut punches are, her death still feels pretty unnecessary.
Delicious in Dungeon ‒ Episode 14
Kabru and his crew don't leave the most lasting impact either as individuals or as a crew, but they aren't offputting to watch.
Bucchigiri?! ‒ SERIES FINALE
Suffice it to say, Bucchigiri?! did not justify the exclamation point in its title, but it earned that question mark pretty well.
The Witch and the Beast ‒ SEASON FINALE
Although Guideau would never openly admit it, they like experiencing humanity.
Metallic Rouge ‒ SERIES FINALE
A wholly realized version of Naomi and Rouge's arc would have been wonderful, with this desperate act of soul-binding providing the tart yet tantalizing cherry on top.
The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic ‒ SEASON FINALE
This episode is as cute and cuddly as the series has always been and wraps things up nicely.
SAND LAND: THE SERIES ‒ Episode 9
The big revelation for this episode is that our heroes walked into a perfect trap.
Sengoku Youko ‒ SEASON FINALE
His final, lung-tearing scream is both terrifying and heartbreaking, signaling that Jinka – or at least the part of him that can still reason – realizes just how much he's lost and hurt in his pursuit of power.
One Piece ‒ Episode 1099
Episode 1099 does a good job reviving the audience's fear of Rob Lucci and co while also raising the stakes enough to keep things interesting.
Urusei Yatsura ‒ Episode 35
I would like to see more episodes focusing on Lum's perspective or seeing her go on adventures with the crazy gadgets that she develops.
Shangri-La Frontier ‒ SEASON FINALE
My favorite part of the finale of this anime was when Bilac was explaining to Sunraku that he needs to be more conscious that he is the main character and that his actions have consequences.
The Dangers in My Heart Season 2 ‒ SEASON FINALE
If I haven't made it abundantly clear already, The Dangers in My Heart is now one of my favorite anime of all time.
Solo Leveling ‒ Episode 12 (SEASON FINALE)
Do we ever really change? That's the question at the core of this, the final episode of season one
Ninja Kamui ‒ Episode 8
It leads to Mike drunkenly serenading Emma at karaoke about the importance of trust which is probably the single funniest thing the show has done and is the biggest highlight of the episode.
The Witch and the Beast ‒ Episode 11
Even without Guideau as his official companion, Ashaf is an engaging protagonist.
Mashle: Magic and Muscles Season 2 ‒ SEASON FINALE
Mash has to succeed at classwork and tests if he wants to avoid expulsion.
Bucchigiri?! ‒ Episode 11
Zabu's relationship with Matakara is simple, but it's sincere and presented with just enough heart to get you to feel something.
Delicious in Dungeon ‒ Episode 13
The silhouetted sequence of Falin bubbling on the floor beneath the elf's magical power was terrific.
Brave Bang Bravern! ‒ SEASON FINALE
Smith, Isami, and Lulu end up buck naked, crying, happy, and hugging at the end, in what is somehow the least sexual scene in the entire series thus far.
Metallic Rouge ‒ Episode 12
For a few seconds, the absurdly convoluted plot and setting trappings fade away in favor of a single gesture of reconciliation and trust shared between our two heroines.
Gushing Over Magical Girls - SEASON FINALE
In the end, Gushing Over Magical Girls truly becomes an analysis of someone's interfacing with their BDSM fetishism and its impact on their relationships.
SAND LAND: THE SERIES ‒ Episode 8
With every episode, I continue to be impressed by Sand Land.
The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic ‒ Episode 12
This show is the epitome of unrealized potential.
Sengoku Youko ‒ Episode 12
This episode still features some important and impactful moments for our characters, but it is, first and foremost, a rip-snorting good time full of hotblooded beatdowns.
Villainess Level 99 ‒ SEASON FINALE
This was always entertaining, and since that's the goal of television shows, I'd call this more of a success than not, ugly CG dragons and other visual issues aside.
Urusei Yatsura ‒ Episode 34
Overall, it's not my favorite episode of the season, and I would almost recommend skipping it. It doesn't feel like there's a real payoff to any of the setup, and the humor felt repetitious or drawn out.
Shangri-La Frontier ‒ Episode 24
This episode did lean into a lot of the show's strengths, tapping into what it means to be a gamer who likes to explore and experiment in a new area.
7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life ‒ SEASON FINALE
This final episode puts the final nail in the coffin of the series' title – Rishe is anything but a villainess, and she never has been.
The Dangers in My Heart Season 2 ‒ Episode 24
It's time for the school trip—which means plenty of potential for a lot of classic romantic comedy hijinx!
Solo Leveling ‒ Episode 11
Are these fights visually interesting? Absolutely—especially in the fight with Igris. The problem is that it's eye candy and nothing more.
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End ‒ SEASON FINALE
If there is a single thing that ties this final episode of Frieren together, it is the theme of legacy.
Ninja Kamui ‒ Episode 7
When Lil is defeated, he's sure that Higan will kill him on the spot. Instead, Higan says that he's gonna make sure he dies slowly.
Mashle: Magic and Muscles Season 2 ‒ Episode 23
If an all-powerful hyper wizard, like this series' big bad, is questioning if the world can be changed on that level, then you know it's going to be an uphill battle.
Blue Exorcist: Shimane Illuminati Saga ‒ Episode 12
Man, “Hidden Feelings” is a weird episode of Blue Exorcist.
One Piece ‒ Episode 1098
I got the feeling that Dr. Vegapunk was spending a bit of World Government money on the side to build up his Mall-of-Tomorrow island.
Bucchigiri?! ‒ Episode 10
Arajin has now spent two full episodes doing nothing on the sidelines, waiting for either Matakara or Senya to seek him out and explain things without ever taking the initiative.
A Sign of Affection ‒ SEASON FINALE
While it might not be the most eventful season-ender you'll ever see, it stays true to what made A Sign of Affection so enjoyable all season.
The Apothecary Diaries ‒ SEASON FINALE
Lakan knows that she's not well but it doesn't matter to him now that he's finally reunited with her.
Undead Unluck ‒ SEASON FINALE
Akira's story climaxes in the thrilling moment when he draws a copy of a time manipulation artifact and sacrifices over a century of his lifetime to bring Rip back to his adult form.
Brave Bang Bravern! ‒ Episode 11
Not only do we have Bravern tackling Isami to the ground while shouting “I love you!”, we also get to see Superbia try delicious fish.
The Witch and the Beast ‒ Episode 10
The Witch and the Beast is by no means a perfect adaptation but this is a perfect episode of The Witch and the Beast.
Chained Soldier ‒ SEASON FINALE
Despite all of the crazy stuff that has happened since Yuuki joined the 07th Regiment, it doesn't feel like much has changed for anyone.
Delicious in Dungeon ‒ Episode 12
Senshi almost blows up the entire party by cooking in a big flammable ring of dragon guts.
Metallic Rouge ‒ Episode 11
“A show starring puppets controlled by hands you can't see.”
Villainess Level 99 ‒ Episode 11
Yumiella found herself stumbling around a confession of love for Patrick, attempting to figure out how he felt about her and managing to nearly botch the entire thing.
Gushing Over Magical Girls ‒ Episode 12
The aftermath of any big scene has to include time for some comedown and aftercare, and that's exactly what the girls of the Gushing world are working towards this week.
Sengoku Youko ‒ Episode 11
You'd think undergoing supernatural training, multiple new power-ups, and losing an appendage last week would prompt our heroes to chill out for a bit and collect themselves, but nope.
SAND LAND: THE SERIES ‒ Episode 7
With episode 7, Sand Land moves beyond what both the manga and film covered. However, this means there is a major issue to overcome right off the bat.
Shangri-La Frontier ‒ Episode 23
Hey, remember when there was a massive in-game world-changing event that happened just a few episodes ago that was set to change the entire trajectory of how our players would interact with the world moving forward? Those were good times, right?
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End ‒ Episode 27
Serie offers Fern all she has to become her apprentice—limitless knowledge and power. And Fern's immediate response? “What? No.”
Solo Leveling ‒ Episode 10
Jinwoo's life along with his current lifestyle is on the chopping block.
7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life ‒ Episode 11
The way Arnold refers to Rishe as “my future wife” indicates his disbelief that the future will ever come to pass.
One Piece ‒ Episode 1097
One Piece episode 1097 is a solid entry, though it is almost entirely exposition with mixed levels of engagement.
The Apothecary Diaries ‒ Episode 23
Lakan's history is wholly tragic, from his father's rejection to the de facto loss of his would-be wife and daughter.
The Dangers in My Heart Season 2 ‒ Episode 23
If Kyotaro is supposed to be the insecure teenage boy who tries to hide behind a veneer of dark complexity, then Adachi is the type who tries to hide his insecurities with bravado.
Ninja Kamui ‒ Episode 6
It's one thing for the show to fridge Higan's family for motivation but it's another thing to do the same to Emma.
Bucchigiri?! ‒ Episode 9
Arajin has distanced himself from his Matakara so much that he has to be pushed into even speaking to his friend again.
The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic ‒ Episode 11
The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic is the right way to defeat the Black Knight!
Delicious in Dungeon ‒ Episode 11
The party's plan to take down the dragon is a pretty smart one.
Blue Exorcist: Shimane Illuminati Saga ‒ Episode 11
Rin's attempt to “bring Renzo back” by impersonating him was the highlight of the episode.
Mashle: Magic and Muscles Season 2 ‒ Episode 22
It's not just about the strong protecting the weak, it's about accepting and respecting others and using your power for them.
A Sign of Affection ‒ Episode 11
This week transitions through several different plot points without changing or resolving much of anything and winds up feeling pretty aimless.
Brave Bang Bravern! ‒ Episode 10
We get a preview of the bad ending so to speak, a vision of things going awry should Lulu, Bravern, and Isami fail.
Undead Unluck ‒ Episode 23
As with every other Negator in Undead Unluck, Akira's powers manifested in the exactly perfect way to ruin his life forever.
The Witch and the Beast ‒ Episode 9
Unfortunately, the smartest writing in the world can't salvage this episode's “climactic” battle scenes.
Gushing Over Magical Girls ‒ Episode 11
In this episode alone, the anime breaks new ground by featuring giant nun feet and characters getting swallowed up by giant slime monsters.
Urusei Yatsura ‒ Episode 33
While it doesn't feel like any development is carrying over from one episode to the next, I do find myself respecting Ataru more as a character from episode to episode.
Chained Soldier ‒ Episode 11
I have to give the segment props for one of the most idiotic and absurd power-ups I've ever seen. It involves Himari unleashing her fury and might with what I can only describe as An Afro Made of Guns.
Metallic Rouge ‒ Episode 10
Watching a Metallic Rouge episode with an intelligible thematic and emotional core is a welcome surprise.
The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic ‒ Episodes 9-10
I've been saying it all season: Too little, too late.
Sengoku Youko ‒ Episode 10
This episode does a lot to make up for the faults of the previous episode—putting our main characters back in the driver's seat while providing some solid spectacle.
Shangri-La Frontier ‒ Episode 22
There's some nice setup and some cute moments but this feels like nothing more than a transitional episode overall.
Villainess Level 99 ‒ Episode 10
Unlike other villainess/otome isekai stories, the game's plot is alive and well in this one, and it's forcing Alicia's hand.
Ninja Kamui ‒ Episode 5
Despite a warning from his mysterious benefactor that this is a trap, Higan is so juiced up on revenge that he rushes in and starts carving up ninja mooks left and right.
Solo Leveling ‒ Episode 9
With this new inner calmness, Jinwoo questions his humanity.
Urusei Yatsura ‒ Episode 32
There's a surprising amount of guilt swirling around Ataru throughout this episode.
The Dangers in My Heart Season 2 ‒ Episode 22
"Are we dating?" I nearly fell out of my seat from pure cuteness overload just hearing that line because those three simple words perfectly sum up this entire episode.
Bucchigiri?! ‒ Episode 8
This is the beating heart and personal tragedy the show has needed for a long time.
7th Time Loop: The Villainess Enjoys a Carefree Life ‒ Episode 10
She has been forcibly reminded of Michel's dangerous discovery – black powder.
Blue Exorcist: Shimane Illuminati Saga ‒ Episode 10
Izumo gets one final, emotional opportunity to connect with her mother.
The Witch and the Beast ‒ Episode 8
Helga gets her first kiss, and Guideau prepares to step out of the coffin for the first time since the premiere.
A Sign of Affection ‒ Episode 10
When Itsuomi just casually brought the phone to Yuki without playing interference, it was genuinely a shock.
Undead Unluck ‒ Episode 22
This episode takes a more abstract route by focusing on a duel between psychic incarnations of Andy and Victor.
For all articles, see the archives