penguintruth's Anime
take a look at penguintruth's MangaThese lucky anime titles have been viewed in their entirety by yours truly.
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Birth (OAV) | Decent | |
Black Jack (OAV) | Decent | |
Black Jack The Movie | Decent | |
Black Jack: The Two Doctors Of Darkness (movie) | Decent | |
Black Lagoon (TV) | Very good | |
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) | Very good | |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) | Very good | |
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) | So-so | |
Blood+ (TV) | Not really good | Blood+ is a show that would have been great had it been much shorter, about half as short, and the cast trimmed down. There's a lot of the same over the course of the show, and the protagonist doesn't really spring into action until the second half. It feels like the plot is being stretched too far and they're trying to wring more out of it than can be wrung. Most of the interesting characters are antagonists, while the heroes are all pretty bland. It almost seems like teen girl wish fulfillment dressed up as horror/action. I wasn't invested in it at all. |
Blue Gender (TV) | So-so | |
Blue Seed (TV) | Decent (dub), Good (sub) | A somewhat underrated science fiction series that suffers from "monster of the week" syndrome for a good portion of it, but has some decent characterization as well as some informative background in Japanese mythology. What nags at me every time I watch it is, though, is how all the disasters that occured in the show which took so many people's lives could have been avoided by taking one person's. Dub isn't great, but isn't awful, either - pretty standard fare for 90s dubs, especially ADV products. The DVD boxset for this show was the first I ever owned. |
Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV) | Good | |
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) | Good | |
Bubblegum Crash (OAV) | Weak | Lacking the brutality or production values of the original Bubblegum Crisis, its so-called sequel is a mess of regression, back-tracking, and ponderous character transformations. It's not by any means horrible, but it's just very bland and disappointing compared to Bubblegum Crisis, and while it attempts to resolve some issues from the classic, it came off feeling not only anti-climactic, but almost insulting. Hardcore Bubblegum Crisis fans might enjoy the return of a certain villain, but they'll more likely be scratching their head over the inconsistencies between the productions. |
Bubblegum Crisis (OAV) | Masterpiece | Cyberpunk at its best. Part Blade Runner, part Streets of Fire, the ultraviolent 80s retro-future world of MegaTokyo and the Knight Sabers makes for hours of entertainment. The music and strong voice performances are also to be commended. |
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV) | Decent (dub), Good (sub) | A worthy successor to the original cyberpunk classic, Bubbblegum Crisis, with a more cohesive story arc and a tangible conclusion. Perhaps not as fun or exciting as the original, though. It lacks the gritty flavor of the 80s OVA. |
Burn Up! (OAV) | So-so | |
Case Closed Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper (movie 1) | Decent | |
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie 4) | So-so | |
Castle in the Sky (movie) | Good |