Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Ah! My Goddess (TV) |
Good |
|
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie |
Good |
|
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) |
Very good |
|
Antique Bakery (TV) |
Excellent |
Really well done and sticks pretty closely to the manga story. Some people were bothered by the CG animation backgrounds, but I didn't mind, especially since the manga-ka does very limited background art. I love Ono; he's so cute! |
Aquarian Age - Sign for Evolution (TV) |
Decent |
Eh. The band's music was TERRIBLE. Action scenes were fun though. And the soundtrack (minus band songs) is pretty awesome. |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Masterpiece |
One of my favorite series of all time. Great school comedy with hilariously memorable characters. |
Baccano! (TV) |
Excellent |
Unique setting in 1930s America and great animation. Bloody violent. Literally. |
Basilisk (TV) |
Very good |
Completely predictable R&J type anime. But ninja magic powers are fun. |
Batman: Gotham Knight (movie) |
Good |
Mix of good and simply all right. I do appreciate them keeping the original B:TAS VA for Bruce. |
Big Windup! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Big Windup! Season 2 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Black Lagoon (TV) |
Very good |
Very good action anime with modern day pirates. |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) |
Excellent |
An even better second season with creepy "vampire" twincest and simply kickass gun-toting nuns. Also a trip for Rock back home to Japan that doesn't really go all that well. |
Bunny Drop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) |
Very good |
Drags a little long in some places with filler, but a really adorable children's anime without being over the top cutesy. |
Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card |
Good |
|
Cardcaptor Sakura: The Movie |
Good |
|
Ceres, Celestial Legend (TV) |
Decent |
Bloody violent anime, especially shocking after watching not nearly as violent Fushigi Yuugi. Also creepy incest. Yech. |
Chihayafuru (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Chocolate Underground (ONA) |
Decent |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Excellent |
A classic, must-see anime. |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Very good |
|
Cross Game (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
D.N.Angel (TV) |
Good |
Bishie eye candy that I almost dropped in the middle due to episodic plots, but am glad I stuck it out through because the friendship developments that come later on are really well done. |
Densha Otoko (live-action movie) |
Good |
|
Descendants of Darkness (TV) |
Decent |
Ehhhhhhhh... shounen-ai, of sorts... but it didn't really keep me interested. However, watching the dub provided no end of hilarity with the terrible voice acting and actor choice. |
Detroit Metal City (OAV) |
Excellent |
Fabulously crude and hilarious. Totally ruined my vocabulary for the time being with all the cussing. Marathoned this and laughed all night. Don't be eating during any "Demon Jewel" scenes, btw. |
Eden of the East (TV) |
Good |
|
Emma: A Victorian Romance (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Absolutely beautiful story of an upstairs/downstairs relationship in Victorian England, of all places. Stunning detail. A lot of love went into this anime. |
Fake (OAV) |
Good |
This needs to be expanded into a real series. It would be SO much better. One of my favorite manga, and they took the least interesting, most blah storyline out of it. |
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
Excellent |
Another classic, must-see. Pretty boys, great story, cute animals, good humor, and just a very touching anime. |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Very good |
|
Fushigi Yugi (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fushigi Yugi (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Fushigi Yugi (OAV 2) |
Decent |
|
Fushigi Yugi Eikoden (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Genshiken (TV) |
Good |
|
Getbackers (TV) |
Good |
|
Ghost Hunt (TV) |
Very good |
|
Giant Killing (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Gravitation: Lyrics of Love (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hajime no Ippo (TV) |
Masterpiece |
A shocker. I really thought I would hate it, and it currently ranks number one on my anime. Ippo is amazing. Fighting music is awesome. Sat on the edge of my seat during some fights. Some people may get turned off by the animation style, but it really does suit the boxing gym characters. |
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (TV) |
Excellent |
A highly enjoyable additional season to HnI/Fighting Spirit. The latter half of the series though focused entirely on Takamura, so Ippo fans may be disappointed. |
Hanasaku Iroha - Blossoms for Tomorrow (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hatsukoi Limited (TV) |
Excellent |
A surprisingly fun ecchi high school romance. Normally avoid ecchi like the plague, but the situations were so funny and felt mostly real, and the characters interesting, that the fanservice was only a minor annoyance. A very pretty anime, too, with a soft palette, and the characters are very distinctive looking. |
Hellsing (TV) |
Good |
Liked the first half, didn't like the second half so much. Found out later, second half was not canon. Enjoying the OAVs a lot more, plus the animation is better in the OAV. |
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Honey and Clover (live-action movie) |
Decent |
|
House of Five Leaves (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Initial D (TV) |
Very good |
|
INTERSTELLA 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem (movie) |
Very good |
|
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
So-so |
|
Jormungand (TV) |
Good |
|
Kaleido Star (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kids on the Slope (TV) |
|
|
Kino's Journey (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kirepapa (OAV) |
Good |
|
Kuroko's Basketball (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Last Exile (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Library War (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Lovely Complex (TV) |
Very good |
|
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) |
Very good |
|
Magic User's Club! (TV) |
Good |
|
Magic User's Club! (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Maid Sama! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Midori Days (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mirage of Blaze (TV) |
Decent |
|
Mirage of Blaze: Rebels of the River Edge (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Mononoke (TV) |
Masterpiece |
The Medicine Seller returns from Bakeneko/Ayakashi: Samurai Horror Tales in five more short arcs with more exquisitely lovely paper art. |
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Moyashimon (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Moyashimon Returns (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
Excellent |
Utterly gorgeous relaxing anime about a man who travels around collecting various "spirits" or helping people escape/deal with the effects of them. Hard to marathon, easier to watch 1-2 eps. at a time. |
My Little Monster (TV) |
Very good |
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Very good |
|
My-HiME (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Mythical Detective Loki Ragnarok (TV) |
Very good |
Pretty good magical boy anime. And I like the incorporation of Norse mythology. |
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV) |
Very good |
|
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 2) |
Very good |
|
Natsuyuki Rendezvous (TV) |
Weak |
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
So-so |
|
Noir (TV) |
Good |
|
Occult Academy (TV) |
Decent |
|
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Oreimo (TV) |
Not really good |
Overall this was rated Not Really Good because I loved half of it and despised half of it. It also ended up in the not worth buying side because there's just too much bad over the good. Loved the otaku fandom jokes. Hated the sis-con crap. |
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Satirizes the bishie/reverse harem anime splendidly. I loved Haruhi, the anti-stereotypical female lead amidst a sea of beautiful, silly men. |
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Very good |
|
Paprika (movie) |
Very good |
|
Paradise Kiss (TV) |
Very good |
|
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ping Pong (live-action movie) |
Excellent |
|
Prétear (TV) |
So-so |
|
Princess Jellyfish (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Princess Nine (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Princess Tutu (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
R.O.D -The TV- |
Very good |
|
RahXephon (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Complex, beautiful, and above all, a love story. I normally find mecha very uninteresting, but RahXephon managed to snag a top 5 spot of my all time favorites. Episode 19 will rip you apart. |
Ramen Fighter Miki (TV) |
Good |
|
Ranma ½ OAV |
Good |
|
Ranma ½: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China (movie) |
Good |
|
Ranma ½: Nihao My Concubine (movie) |
Good |
|
Rayearth (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
Excellent |
It's ME. With magic paper powers. I can't help but love this anime. |
Redline (movie) |
|
|
Rideback (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ristorante Paradiso (TV) |
Very good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Salaryman Kintaro (TV) |
Good |
Actually would've rated it higher, except the whole mother/daughter fighting over Kintaro, with the daughter being 14, and then having the daughter be a nude model and having salarymen drool all over her completely put me off the anime. I managed to finish it out, but by the end, I had sort of lost all interest and stopped rooting for Kintaro. In a weird way, it was almost a harem anime for adults with all the women fighting for Kintaro's affections. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Say "I love you." (TV) |
Good |
|
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
Very good |
|
Sensitive Pornograph (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
Very good |
|
Shonen Onmyouji (TV) |
Very good |
So glad they decided to finish releasing this in the US. IIRC, this was marketed as shounen-ai-ish, but it really isn't. It's a story about friendship, even if the anime is full of bishounen spirit guardians. I really enjoyed this anime. |
Skip Beat! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Sorcerer Hunters (TV) |
So-so |
|
Soul Eater (TV) |
Very good |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Super GALS! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Taisho Baseball Girls (TV) |
Very good |
|
Tokyo Babylon (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Tokyo Babylon 2 (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Very good |
|
Toradora! (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Possibly the best romantic comedy anime ever made. Unpredictable, amazingly real, complex characters, non-stereotypical behavior and story. I probably cried as much as I laughed. |
Transformers (U.S. TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Transformers: The Movie (U.S. movie) |
Good |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Very good |
|
Trinity Blood (TV) |
Good |
|
tsuritama (TV) |
|
|
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) |
Good |
|
X (movie) |
Decent |
|
X (TV) |
Very good |
|
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) |
Excellent |
|