Forum - View topicBest and worst dubs
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 11305 Location: Frisco, TX |
|
|||
I got my R1 Kare Kano box set in the other day. After 2 DVDs, I like the show very much. However, I don't really like the dub.
The scripting and pronounciations are OK, but the voices just sound WAY too old for those students. I think the dub voices remove that feel of sentiment that the Japanese version gives me. Not to mention the girls sound cuter... Anyway, I also noticed in the Encyclopedia, a majority of you who have seen this vehemently prefer the subs, am I right? Overall, it's a very "cute" and "sweet" romantic comedy that should be in anyone's collection. At least 10x better than Love Hina, although I hear Maison Ikkoku is better. Guess I'll have to get that too... |
||||
Godaistudios
Posts: 2075 Location: Albuquerque, NM (the land of entrapment) |
|
|||
Finally... somebody else here who has the same problem with the Karekano dub that I do.
Of course, my biggest beef is with the actor chosen for Arima. Instead of sounding 15, he sounds like he's 30... And there is the difficulty (I need to see how they handled this on DVD still) of her noticing he's gotten taller and his voice has gotten deeper when she's been away from him since he's been practicing for the Kendo Tournament. Now if his voice is already that deep to begin with... |
||||
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 11305 Location: Frisco, TX |
|
|||
More like 36.
Yeah... I checked the part where Arima came back. His dub voice didn't get any deeper, but it still sounds horrible. The more I listen to this dub, the more I start to hate it. I still can't believe Yukino's dub voice is Ash Ketchum, of all people. Ech!... Love the series in Japanese though. |
||||
TurnerJ
Posts: 481 Location: Highland Park, NJ |
|
|||
Sorry if it seems like I'm trolling (wow, this topic's about three years old by now, but here's my choices.
BEST: (AKA ranging from ***** to **** quality) Princess Mononoke (Yeah I know, some people have issues with Billy Bob Thornton and Claire Danes, but I liked them anyway, and the overall dub was superb--Neil Gaiman's script plus the vocal acting from the cast is pitch-perfect) Spirited Away Kiki's Delivery Service Castle in the Sky (Disney) (The leads don't exactly sound like children, and there's more dialogue than necessary, but overall this is one of my favorites to listen to, particularly for Cloris Leachman, Mark Hamill, the pirates, and the new score by Joe Hisaishi) Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Note: this is the revised 2005 dub with Patrick Stewart and company I'm talking about. I never saw the "Warriors of the Wind" edit, and I don't care to.) Porco Rosso My Neighbor Totoro (Both Disney and Fox Versions) Whisper of the Heart The Cat Returns Pom Poko My Neighbors the Yamadas Howl's Moving Castle Akira (Newer Dub) Fullmetal Alchemist (Both Series and Movie) His and Her Circumstances (Sorry Tony K, but I loved this dub. It may not be "authentically correct", nor always "accurate," but the enthusiasm the actors give in this show is hard to deny. I also happen to like Arima's voice. It's deeper than I was expecting, but he still showed some good range for his part. And Veronica Taylor's Yukino Miyazawa is probably my favorite role from her, alongside Narue in "The World of Narue") Jungle Emperor Leo Movie The World of Narue Comic Party Gokudo Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (ADV Dub; I haven't seen Streamline's--this is quite an underrated dub BTW, although the accents falter at times, the performances and the writing are lively and believeable--casting actual children in the roles of the three young protagonists is also a plus.) Perfect Blue Pet Shop of Horrors Record of Lodoss War OVA (The show that got me into Anime; the dub has a few stiff and/or awkward moments since it dates back to 1996, but on the whole it works well for this fantasy adventure and remains one of my favorites to listen to even to this day; Lisa Ortiz is great as Deedlit, and with the exception of Etoh and a few minor characters, the rest of the cast is done well.) Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars All Three Slayers Seasons (The first half of Season 1 is a little shaky, but it's all uphill from there. Lisa Ortiz's Lina Inverse is one of my favorite roles from her alongside Deedlit, and she is amply supported by Eric Stuart, Veronica Taylor, and Crispin Freeman) Wings of Honneamise The Devil Lady King of Bandits Jing Steam Detectives Infinite Ryvius Golden Boy Animation Runner Kuromi 1 & 2 This Ugly Yet Beautiful World OK DUBS (***1/2 to *** quality) The Wonderful World of Puss 'N Boots Now and Then, Here and There (The kids' voices don't sound like children, but the overall dub works fairly well) Great Conquest: Romance of the Three Kingdoms Final Fantasy OVA Grave of the Fireflies Koihime Neon Genesis Evangelion (Series and Movies) (Yeah I know, it's overemoted at times, but there are some good performnaces in here.) Panda! Go! Panda! Record of Lodoss War TV Series (Weaker than the Lodoss OVA dub, but it's not as unlistenable as I've heard many say. There are a few grating issues about this dub that do bug me, but most of the returning voices from the OVA as well as Crispin Freeman's Spark and Angora Deb's Leaf make up for them.) The Vision of Escaflowne TV Series (Note: This is the dub existing on the DVD release I'm talking about, not the FOX edit) Ghost in the Shell WEAK: (**1/2 to **) Crying Freeman Ninja Scroll Vampire Hunter D Wicked City Samurai X (Considering that this is by the same studio who did the wonderful dub for "Nadia" as well as others on this list, I found this to be very disappointing--lots of flat line readings and non-emoting.) Windaria (This could've been a good dub, for I thought it was well acted overall, but learning that it was radically altered and edited brings it down here) WORST Akira (Streamline Dub) Roujin Z Demon City Shinjuku (What the hell was up with those accents?!) M.D. Geist (Most Dangerous Dub is probably a better name for this dub) Love Hina The Brave Frog Laputa (Streamline Dub) (I fail to understand how anyone could say this is superior to Disney's; while it doesn't have the sometimes extraneous lines, it's completely flat and lifeless--keep in mind I only heard a clip, but it still earns this list) Swan Lake (1982) (Hi-Tops Version--This has truly DREADFUL voice acting and sloppy synching--more than half the lines are off by about 1/2 a second!) Animal Treasure Island (The lead boy's obviously female sounding voice was enough to put me off.) That's about it. -Jon T. |
||||
Cloe
Moderator
Posts: 2728 Location: Los Angeles, CA |
|
|||
I'm glad you liked Kare Kano! It's definitely one of my favorite shoujo series. It's one of those titles I don't like to show to my friends who are only causal anime fans, though, because I hate the dub and the there's a lot of text on screen (especially in the first episode!) if you choose to watch the subs. It's kind of a lose-lose situation, unless I'm showing it to someone who is either completely used to subtitles or can't tell good voice acting from bad. |
||||
ZaWarudo
Posts: 106 |
|
|||
Bible Black for worst dub ever.
http://youtube.com/watch?v=WT8y5aB3uK4 http://youtube.com/watch?v=XApMPZc7DP4 |
||||
Sun King
Posts: 68 Location: Virginia |
|
|||
haha wow that's the first time I've heard it dubbed. "Did you bring two lunch boxes to school?" haha just the way she said that had me cracking up. |
||||
Cloe
Moderator
Posts: 2728 Location: Los Angeles, CA |
|
|||
WOW. They need to stop hiring porn stars for voice work. |
||||
dgreater1
Posts: 307 Location: in the Phillipine's AIR space with Misuzu |
|
|||
Hahahaha! I thought Animax Dub Angel Tails was the worst dub I heard since their voices sounded like their just reading the script... But this Bible Black dubs are far more worst! The rooftop confession scene was hilarious, I was like was she crying or laughing? But I bet that was laughing since this is Bible Black we're talking about. What they need are experienced sluts (sorry for the vulgar word) to dub their perverted minds Zomg! An Egg Eating Zombie! That damn dumb dub made my day... |
||||
KyuuA4
Posts: 1361 Location: America, where anime and manga can be made |
|
|||
Golden Boy. A prime example of excellent dubbing as American humor fits more with the theme of this series. Either that or Doug Smith really brought out the pervert of the character Kintaro.
Can anyone name a very well dubbed hentai? |
||||
Cloe
Moderator
Posts: 2728 Location: Los Angeles, CA |
|
|||
I didn't think the Mezzo Forte dub was that bad, but maybe that's because the voice actress for normal Mikura was a different woman than the actress for sex-scene Mikura. The encyclopedia has her listed as the "Love Scene Voice Double." |
||||
Raven Shinobi
|
|
|||
The only dub that I like over the original JP version is Vandread. Hibiki sounded way more temperamental and tetchy than his JP counterpart and Dita sounded more ditzy and energetic, but Mary Elizabeth McGlynn's Jura is my favorite for a reason that I can't quite articulate.
The worst dub that I've heard however was Utena, the actors, with the exception of those who did Utena and Touga just didn't seem to be trying to put much emotion into their performance and some translation choices seemed awkward, like in the episode with Nanami's egg, Jury in the JP version was referring to her ball as "tama" which has a double meaning of both ball and egg and Nanami mistook it that what Jury was referring to was an egg instead of a ball, but the English settled for "ball" which didn't make any sense and lost the double meaning that was present in the JP version. |
||||
penguintruth
Posts: 8462 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
|||
Best Dubs:
Cowboy Bebop - In one of the few cases in which a dub is equal to, and perhaps even better to its Japanese seiyuu track, Cowboy Bebop's English dub voice acting is strong and consistant, even with most minor characters. Spike had a smoother, less exhausted sound to him than in the Japanese version, for instance. The movie had some great additional talent, especially in Nicholas Guest's performance as Rasheed and David Wittenburg as Lee Sampson. The Big O - What's great about this dub is that everything sounds so natural - there isn't a single voice which ill suits a character in it. Contrast this with the mediocre Japanese track, where Roger Smith is too booming and not nearly enough concieted-sounding or irritated. Strong performances here by Steven Blum, Robert Wicks, Alfred Thor, and Wendee Lee. Steven Blum and Wendee Lee are as strong here together as they are in Cowboy Bebop - they really make a perfect duo for voice acting. FLCL - The star of this dub is clearly Kari Wahlgren, whose manic and unapologetic performance as Haruko sparks up each episode. Barbara Goodson plays a good Naota, providing cynical and bothered when he needs to be and outraged when he needs to be. David Mallow plays a great Amarao - it might be my favorite performance after Wahlgren's in the program. I'm not overly fond of Jennifer Sekiguchi as Mamimi - she seems too innocent, but it's okay much of the time. And the fact they don't touch The Pillows songs and, say, try to English dub them, is noteworthy. Worst/Overrated Dubs: One Piece - It pretty much speaks for itself, doesn't it? Although most of my gripe is with the direction and handling of the content, rather than the voice acting in it. To tell you the truth, I like some of the voices in the dub alright - Luffy's voice even grows on you, somewhat (Luffy's voice is just as annoyingly cheerful in the Japanese version), but of course, the dialogue has been brutalized. Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam - I don't know why anyone would hire Blue Water studios to do a dub of anything - nearly everything they touch turns to failure. This dub of my favorite Gundam series was so flat and dull, I longed for Ocean's purposely cheesy-toned dub of the original series, especially since I began to miss Brad Swaile as Amuro Ray and Michael Kopsa as Char Aznable. Fullmetal Alchemist - No, it's not one of the worst, but I feel like it's highly overrated and mostly emotionless and flat. It's almost as though the VAs don't understand or care about their characters most of the time. Vic Mignogna barely speaks above a whisper as Ed unless he's letting out awkwardly scratchy screeches without any hint of emotional content. Catilin Glass's Winry is like nails on a chalkboard. The homonuculi all have terrible voice acting behind them, aside from Lust. Did anybody tell Chris Patton he could phone in Greed, the most charming and off-beat of the artificial humans? And whoever voiced Envy couldn't quite decide whether Envy was a male or female, and so decided to make Envy male or female depending on the line. Also, Shou Tucker is for some reason, British when we first meet him, but then decidely not British in all other apperances. And some of the unnecessary dialogue changes/additions/cut-outs in situations where you don't even SEE the lip flaps irritated me. Even seasoned and talented VAs like Scott McNeil and Tiffany Grant utterly failed to impress me with their weak performances of Hohenheim and Marta, respectively. Why this dub gets so much praise is beyond me - there are a few well-suited voices, like those of Alphonse Elric and Roy Mustang, but most of the voice acting is uneven and unfitting. Macross Plus - A lot of people who saw Macross Plus back when it first came out in the US still talk about how great the dub was, but having heard the Japanese track and then having heard the dub again, I find I greatly dislike Macross Plus's dub voice acting. Anne Sherman's Myung is especially cringe-worthy, not that Richard George's turn as Guld Bowman is very good, either. I didn't mind Isamu's VA too much and I enjoyed Beau Billingslea as Col. Millard, too. But this dub is pretty poor when you look back at it. Also worth noting is how terrible the dub for the original Bubblegum Crisis was, although it can partially forgiven for the time it was made in. At least some of the songs dubbed were okay, but their singer is no Kuniko Ohmori, nor is their VA for Priss. Nothing beats the epic cast of talent in the Japanese Bubblegum Crisis. Last edited by penguintruth on Sun Apr 15, 2007 11:41 pm; edited 2 times in total |
||||
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 11305 Location: Frisco, TX |
|
|||
Argh, this was made way before I became a mod. Now I have to go through and filter all the crappy posts . Of course I could just make you all start a new one, but some of you put already put in a lot of work, so I'll be nice just this once. Please do NOT revive threads over a month old unless any of you have something relavent to add (considering this thread was made in 2002!). Thanks. |
||||
jetz
Posts: 2148 Location: Manila, Philippines |
|
|||
We're talking about English dubs, right? At least I hope so. I'm not that good in judging Japanese dubs since I'm not really fluent in Japanese, and so I can't tell if they're doing a good job or not. The only comments I usually give about Japanese dubs is when a character's voice irritates me, like Shikimori's seiyu in Maburaho.
Anyway, I really like the English dubbing for You're under arrest too. It may have something to do with the fact that the original version I watched had English dub, and when I watched the one with the Japanese dub, I felt like I wanted to watch the english dubbed one more. *whew* The dubbing for FLCL was also good. It had the same feel the Japanese dubbed one had. Sometimes the change in language can change the feel of the anime, like in Yu Yu Hakusho. Well at least that's what I think. Tony K.'s gonna hate me for this since he put in The Vision of Escaflowne as one of his faves. I just thought that Hitomi was a bit irritating - she had this way of speaking that her tone changes almost at every syllable. For the first part of the series, I have to say it was irritating to hear her say "Was it all just a dream? blah blah blah" |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group